TV

Freeform’s 31 Nights of Halloween schedule is here to help you get in the spooky mood

Freeform released its 31 Nights of Halloween schedule for 2020, and it’s full of everyone’s fall favorites.

After almost six months of quarantine, we’ve all become pretty darn good at binging television, so there’s no doubt that Freeform dropping its 31 Nights of Halloween schedule will bring a smile to everyone’s faces.

Starting on October 1, seasonal classics will play each night on Freeform. And if anyone else cares, Hocus Pocus will grace our screens a whopping 14 times. Maybe by next October, the Hocus Pocus sequel coming to Disney+ will join the roundup.

HOCUS POCUS – FreeformÕs spooktacular Ò13 Nights of HalloweenÓ annual programming event brings the chills and thrills October 19 -31 with your favorite Halloween films. (BUENA VISTA PICTURES/ANDREW COOPER)
KATHY NAJIMY, BETTE MIDLER, SARAH JESSICA PARKER

But don’t worry Hocus Pocus haters, that’s not all that’s playing next month. Halloweentown, Beetlejuice, Casper, Ghostbusters, Goosebumps, The Addams Family, and so much more are on the docket as well.

Check out the full 31 Days of Halloween schedule:

Thursday, Oct. 1
12:30 p.m. – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
3:00 p.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
5:00 p.m. – Casper (1995)
7:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania
9:00 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
12:00 a.m. – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Friday, Oct. 2
11:00 a.m. – The Goonies
1:30 p.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
3:05 p.m. – Casper (1995)
5:10 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania
7:15 p.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
8:55 p.m. – Beetlejuice
12:00 a.m. – The Simpsons, “Treehouse of Horror”

Saturday, Oct. 3
7:00 a.m. – Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins
7:30 a.m. – The Goonies
10:00 a.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
12:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters II
3:05 p.m. – Beetlejuice
5:10 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
7:20 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
9:25 p.m. – Addams Family Values
11:30 p.m. – The Craft

Sunday, Oct. 4
7:00 a.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
9:30 a.m. – Ghostbusters II
12:00 p.m. – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
2:05 p.m. – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
3:05 p.m. – Casper (1995)
5:10 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
7:15 p.m. – Addams Family Values
9:20 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
11:30 p.m. – Sleepy Hollow (1999)

Monday, Oct. 5
11:30 a.m. – Casper (1995)
1:30 p.m. – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
4:00 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
6:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters II
9:00 p.m. – Beetlejuice
12:00 a.m. – Boxtrolls

Tuesday, Oct. 6
11:00 a.m. – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
1:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
4:00 p.m. – Ghostbusters II
6:30 p.m. – Beetlejuice
8:30 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania
12:00 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

Wednesday, Oct. 7
11:00 a.m. – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
12:00 p.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
2:00 p.m. – Matilda
4:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania
6:00 p.m. – The Simpsons, “Treehouse of Horror”
12:00 a.m. – Jumanji (1995)

Thursday, Oct. 8
12:00 p.m. – Matilda
2:00 p.m. – Jumanji (1995)
4:30 p.m. – Goosebumps (2015)
7:00 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
9:00 p.m. – Addams Family Values
12:00 a.m. – Warm Bodies

Friday, Oct. 9
11:30 a.m. – The Mummy (1999)
2:20 p.m. – Goosebumps (2015)
4:45 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
6:50 p.m. – Addams Family Values
8:55 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
12:00 a.m. – The Simpsons, “Treehouse of Horror”

Saturday, Oct. 10
7:00 a.m. – The Mummy (1999)
10:00 a.m. – The Mummy Returns
1:05 p.m. – The Simpsons, “Treehouse of Horror”
3:35 p.m. – Casper (1995)
5:40 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania
7:45 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2
9:50 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
12:00 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

Sunday, Oct. 11
7:00 a.m. – The Mummy Returns
10:05 a.m. – Casper (1995)
12:10 p.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
1:50 p.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
3:30 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania
5:35 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2
7:40 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
9:50 p.m. – Twitches
11:55 p.m. – Twitches Too

Monday, Oct. 12
7:00 a.m. – The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
12:30 p.m. – Halloweentown
2:30 p.m. – Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge
4:30 p.m. – Scared Shrekless
5:00 p.m. – Shrek
7:00 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
9:00 p.m. – Addams Family Values
12:00 a.m. – The Scorpion King

Tuesday, Oct. 13
11:00 a.m. – The Goonies
1:35 p.m. – Scared Shrekless
2:05 p.m. – Shrek
4:10 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
6:15 p.m. – Addams Family Values
8:20 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
12:00 a.m. – Casper (1995)

Wednesday, Oct. 14
1:00 p.m. – Casper (1995)
3:00 p.m. – The Simpsons, “Treehouse of Horror”
9:00 p.m. – Beetlejuice
12:00 a.m. – Boxtrolls

Thursday, Oct. 15
7:00 a.m. – Scream 3
11:00 a.m. – Jumanji (1995)
1:30 p.m. – Beetlejuice
3:30 p.m. – Scream
6:00 p.m. – Scream 2
8:30 p.m. – The Craft
12:00 a.m. – Jumanji (1995)

Friday, Oct. 16
11:30 a.m. – The Craft
2:00 p.m. – Matilda
4:00 p.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
6:00 p.m. – Toy Story of TERROR!
6:30 p.m. – Monsters, Inc.
8:30 p.m. – Monsters, University
12:00 a.m. – Toy Story of TERROR!
12:30 a.m. – The Simpsons, “Treehouse of Horror”

Saturday, Oct. 17
7:00 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
8:55 a.m. – Matilda
10:55 a.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
12:35 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
3:05 p.m. – Ghostbusters II
5:40 p.m. – Beetlejuice
7:45 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
9:55 p.m. – Halloweentown
12:00 a.m. – Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge

Sunday, Oct. 18
7:00 a.m. – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
9:30 a.m. – The Simpsons, “Treehouse of Horror”
11:00 a.m. – Twitches
1:05 p.m. – Twitches Too
3:05 p.m. – Beetlejuice
5:10 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
7:20 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
9:25 p.m. – Addams Family Values
11:30 p.m. – Gremlins

Monday, Oct. 19
11:00 a.m. – Matilda
1:00 p.m. – Gremlins
3:30 p.m. – Casper (1995)
5:30 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
7:30 p.m. – Addams Family Values
9:30 p.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
12:00 a.m. – Matilda

Tuesday, Oct. 20
11:00 a.m. – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
1:00 p.m. – Casper (1995)
3:00 p.m. – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
5:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
8:00 p.m. – Ghostbusters II
12:00 a.m. – Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Wednesday, Oct. 21
11:00 a.m. – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
1:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
4:00 p.m. – Ghostbuster II
6:30 p.m. – The Simpsons, “Treehouse of Horror”
12:00 a.m. – The Simpsons, “Treehouse of Horror”

Thursday, Oct. 22
11:00 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
12:35 p.m. – Jumanji (1995)
2:35 p.m. – The Mummy (1999)
5:45 p.m. – The Mummy Returns
8:55 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
12:00 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

Friday, Oct. 23
11:00 a.m. – Jumanji (1995)
1:30 p.m. – Scream
4:00 p.m. – Scream 2
6:30 p.m. – Beetlejuice
8:30 p.m. – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
12:00 a.m. – The Simpsons, “Treehouse of Horror”

Saturday, Oct. 24
7:00 a.m. – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
8:00 a.m. – Halloweentown
10:05 a.m. – Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge
12:05 p.m. – Beetlejuice
2:10 p.m. – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
4:40 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
6:50 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
8:55 p.m. – Addams Family Values
11:00 p.m. – Ghostbusters (2016)

Sunday, Oct. 25
7:00 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
9:00 a.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
11:30 a.m. – The Craft
2:00 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
4:05 p.m. – Addams Family Values
6:10 p.m. – Ghostbusters (2016)
9:20 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
11:30 p.m. – The Craft

Monday, Oct. 26
11:00 a.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
1:00 p.m. – Casper (1995)
3:00 p.m. – Twitches
5:00 p.m. – Twitches Too
7:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2
9:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
12:00 a.m. – The Simpsons, “Treehouse of Horror”

Tuesday, Oct. 27
11:00 a.m. – Casper (1995)
1:00 p.m. – Scared Shrekless
1:30 p.m. – Jumanji (1995)
4:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2
6:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
8:00 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
12:00 a.m. – The Simpsons, “Treehouse of Horror”

Wednesday, Oct. 28
12:00 p.m. – Jumanji (1995)
2:30 p.m. – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
4:30 p.m. – Matilda
6:30 p.m. – Monsters, Inc.
8:30 p.m. – Monsters University
12:00 a.m. – The Simpsons, “Treehouse of Horror”

Thursday, Oct. 29
12:00 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)
2:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters II
5:00 p.m. – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
6:30 p.m. – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
9:00 p.m. – Beetlejuice
12:00 a.m. – The Simpsons, “Treehouse of Horror”

Friday, Oct. 30
11:00 a.m. – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
12:05 p.m. – Sleepy Hollow (1999)
2:35 p.m. – Beetlejuice
4:40 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
6:50 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
8:55 p.m. – Addams Family Values
12:00 a.m. – The Simpsons, “Treehouse of Horror”

Saturday, Oct. 31
7:00 a.m. – Twitches
9:00 a.m. – Twitches Too
11:00 a.m. – Halloweentown
1:00 p.m. – Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge
3:00 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
5:10 p.m. – The Addams Family (1991)
7:15 p.m. – Addams Family Values
9:20 p.m. – Hocus Pocus
11:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)

Next: Woke, Pen15 season 2 and everything coming to Hulu this September

Be sure to tune in each night in October for Freeform’s 31 Nights of Halloween to get in that spooky mood.

Load Comments